go to top

Your Bay Area Immigration Law Firm

Call Today
408-916-1125

R-1 Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Workers

An R-1 visa is for a foreign national who is coming to the United States temporarily to be employed at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States) to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation. To qualify, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately before the filing of the petition.





captcha

Web Analytics