go to top

Your Bay Area Immigration Law Firm

Call Today
408-916-1125

Categories of Temporary Visas or Non-Immigrant Visas

A temporary visa, as the name suggests, allows the visa holder to apply for entry to the US for a temporary or limited period of time. This visa is also referred to as a non-immigrant visa. Please refer to the section on Immigrant Visas to see how one can one permanently stay in the US.

The type of temporary visa depends upon the purpose of one’s visit to the US. The purpose can be to work, conduct business meetings, tourism, meet friends and family, or attend school. The duration of stay in the US also depends upon the purpose. For example, a B-1/B-2 visitor visa allows a person to stay in the US for maximum periods of 6 months at one go while the E visa can be extended indefinitely.

Watch this video that was aired on the legal segment of Sitaarre TV on March 4, 2012 that explains the basics about non-immigrant/temporary visas.

Temporary Visa Overview

If you are admitted to the US on a particular temporary visa, it is often possible to change your status without leaving the US. For example, a student who was initially admitted to the US on an F-1 visa may change his/her status to an H-1B visa if he/she finds an employer willing to extend a job offer and sponsor the H-1B visa. In some cases, it may not be advisable to change your status in the US so it is advisable to consult with an attorney as this may have serious bearing on your immigration situation. Foreign nationals who have overstayed their visas must consult an immigration attorney before they decide to travel and/or apply for another visa. For more information on the legal consequences of overstaying your visa, watch this video that was aired on the legal segment of Sitaarre TV on May 20, 2012.

Overstaying A Visa

At the Law Office of Sweta Khandelwal, we will brief you with the various options that may be available to you based upon your situation. Choosing the right option is critical.





captcha

Web Analytics