go to top

Your Bay Area Immigration Law Firm

Call Today
408-916-1125

Consult with recognized Bay Area Immigration Attorney Sweta Khandelwal to determine your eligibility for an O-1 visa

What are O-1 Visas

O-1 visas are issued for persons with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.

O-2 visas are issued for persons accompanying and assisting in the artistic or athletic performance by the O-1 visa holder.

O-3 visas are for the spouses and children of an O-1 or O-2.

While the burden of proof to establish eligibility for O-1 visa is high, it may be considered when other non-immigrant/temporary visa options (like the H-1B) are not available. Entrepreneurs with a demonstrated track record in starting new business may be eligible for an O-1. An O-1 visa can be extended indefinitely. Contact us to see if you qualify for an O-1 visa.

Persons found eligible for the O-1 may also be found eligible for the EB-1 category of immigrant visas. Unlike the EB-2 and EB-3 preference categories of immigrant visas, an EB-1 does not require the filing of a PERM with the US Department of Labor. This makes the application process for the EB-1 shorter. Moreover, as the number of visas available per year for this preference category exceeds the number of applicants, one can obtain a Green Card much faster compared to the employment based second and third preference immigrant visa (EB-2 and EB-3).





captcha

Web Analytics