go to top

Your Bay Area Immigration Law Firm

Call Today
408-916-1125

Santa Clara Immigration Lawyer for Marriage based Green Card

How to get a GC through Marriage

A spouse of a U.S. citizen can qualify for a green card as an immediate relative. The immediate relative category has no annual quota restrictions, making this avenue one of the faster routes to a green card.

When a U.S. citizen petitions for a green card for their new spouse, the new spouse will be granted a conditional green card. As marriage fraud is a frequent occurrence, USCIS usually conducts an interview of the couple to ensure that the marriage is genuine and was not entered. for the primary purpose of obtaining immigration benefits.

Ninety days before the two year anniversary of receiving the conditional green card, the immigrant spouse must petition the USCIS to have the condition removed. Failure to do so will result in automatic termination of the green card. The couple does not need to remain married to have the condition removed. As long as the marriage was entered into in good faith and was a valid marriage, the condition can still be removed.





captcha

Web Analytics